Strategies, Challenges, and Answers
[…] Nominations are due on or before August 9, 2013.  So please browse to the ABA’s Nomination Submission Link and respond to the … [Read more...]

No Direct Action By Third-Party Against Carrier

Nevada does not allow direct third-party actions by the injured Plaintiff against the carrier.  Knittle v. Progressive Cas. Co., 112 Nev. 8, 908 P.2d 724 (1996). … [Read more...]

Stacking

In Nevada, a valid anti-stacking provision must satisfy three prerequisites under NRS 687B.145(1) . "First, the limiting provision must be expressed in clear language." "Second, the provision must be prominently displayed in the policy, binder or endorsement." "Finally, the insured must not have purchased separate coverage on the same risk nor paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage." Accordingly, a limiting provision is void if it fails to comply with … [Read more...]