Strategies, Challenges, and Answers
[…] LEXIS 61 (2015). That is because Nevada’s Financial Responsibility Law , NRS 485.3091 imposes compulsory coverage after the accident has happened.  In the Torres case, the court ruled that the breach of the insured’s duty to cooperate was not enough to allow the insurance company to escape responsibility under the policy.  

But can an insurance company step down the amount of coverage if the policy involved offers limits in excess of the $25,000 / $50,000 minimum required?  That question has yet to be answered in Nevada.  So let’s look at that question. 

NRS § 485.3091(6) seems to suggest that partial rescission might be possible.  The statute reads:

  1. Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and the excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of this chapter.

When faced with this question, courts in other states have allowed this type of partial rescission or step down.  Where there are breaches of the policy, courts have allowed insurance companies to disclaim coverage above minimum limits in spite of frozen coverage laws.