Strategies, Challenges, and Answers
[…] In Opposition, Plaintiff cited to NRS 482.305 which purports to give rise to joint and several liability against the rental car company unless the rental car company has insurance in the amount of the state’s minimum automobile liability limits.  Plaintiff also said that it was premature and asked the court to delay ruling pursuant to NRCP Rule 56(d) which would allow discovery to proceed.   

In its Reply, Budget pointed out that Plaintiff’ did not offer the court any evidence to rebut the fact that the driver’s license proved her competency.  Budget then argued that NRS 482.305 and the Nevada cases interpreting it were all preempted by the Graves Act.  Budget cited 49 USC § 30106(a) which says that “An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle . . . shall not be liable under the law of any State. . . by reasons of being the owner of the vehicle.”

The Court found in favor of Budget.  In its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Judgment, the Court ruled that the Graves Amendment applied to Budget and that the Graves Amendment preempted NRS 482.305.