In 1989, the Reinkemeyers insured their home with Safeco. Between 1989 and 1993, they submitted three homeowner’s insurance claims, none of which were their fault. In 1994, Safeco told the Reikemeyers that it would not renew their policy.
The Reinkemeyers sued alleging that Safeco had violated the provisions of NRS 687B.310 – .420. In particular, they pointed to NRS 687B.385 which currently provides:
NRS 687B.385 Cancellation, nonrenewal or increase in premium due to claims for which insured was not at fault prohibited. An insurer shall not cancel, refuse to renew or increase the premium for renewal of a policy of motor vehicle insurance covering private passenger cars or commercial vehicles as a result of any claims made under the policy with respect to which the insured was not at fault.
The insurance company responded that the legislature did not intend NRS 687B.310 et al to apply to homeowner’s insurance policies. The U.S. District Court agreed with the insurance company. The Reinkemeyers appealed to the Ninth Circuit.
In Reinkemeyer v. Safeco Ins.