Mills & Associates believes that in spite of this decision, motions in limine are still an important tool in pre-trial preparations. Please let us explain why.
Roth was rendered a paraplegic when the BWM in which she was riding rolled over and she was ejected. Roth sued the driver for negligence and BMW for strict product liability. Roth claimed that at the time of the accident she was wearing her seatbelt and that due to a defect it failed to restrain her. BMW’s experts said Roth was not even wearing a seat belt.
One of Roths’ pre-trial motions in limine dealt with NRS 484D.495(4), Nevada’s seatbelt statute which says that failure to use a seat belt “[m]ay not be considered as negligence or as causation in any civil action or as negligent or reckless driving under NRS 484B.653.” Roth didn’t want BMW to even be allowed to say that she was not using her seatbelt. BMW countered that it must be permitted to show that Plaintiff was not wearing her seatbelt in order to defend against her allegations of a vehicle defect.