Strategies, Challenges, and Answers
[…] Mike was honored to join other legal authorities who shared five important things about their respective areas of practice.  Check out the five things that Mike believes you should know about NRS 686A.310 HERE and learn five things about five other areas of law as a bonus. … [Read more...]

Nevada’s Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act Does Not Create A Third-Party Private Right Of Action

Nevada is one of a handful of states that creates a private right of action for violations of its Unfair Claims Settlement Practice Act, NRS 686A.310.  Subsection (2) of the statute provides that “an insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice.”  Third-party claimants have asked whether this private right of action extends to them.  The answer from the Nevada Supreme Court is a … [Read more...]